Guide · checked 15 October 2026

How much does a website cost in the UK?

Honest 2026 prices for the three ways to get a small business website: build it yourself, pay a designer once, or pay monthly. Every figure comes from a named source, listed at the end.

The short answer

  • Build it yourself: £9 to £25 a month on Wix and Squarespace's main website plans, paid yearly. That's £108 to £300 a year, plus your own time.
  • Pay a designer once: from £295 for a one-page site at a fixed-price trade specialist, up to £3,000 to £5,000 for a five-page agency site. Then hosting and care each month.
  • Pay monthly: £49 to £199 a month plus VAT at one agency, usually with a 12-month minimum. Upkept is £99 a month, everything included.

The three ways to get a website, and what each costs

There are really only three routes: build it yourself on a website builder, pay someone once to build it and then pay to keep it running, or pay a monthly fee that covers the build and the upkeep together. Here is what each costs over the first year and after, using real published prices.

Route and exampleWhat you payFirst yearEach year after
DIY: Wix Light£9 a month on a yearly plan, plus tax£108 plus tax£108 plus tax, and a domain renewal after the free first year
DIY: Squarespace Basic£12 a month paid annually, or £16 paid monthly£144 (annual)£144, and a domain renewal after the free first year
One-off build: up to 5 pages from a trade specialist£595 once, then hosting £150 and care £250 a year£995£400
One-off build: agency brochure site£3,000 to £5,000 once, then £500 to £2,000 a year to run£3,500 to £7,000£500 to £2,000
Pay monthly: agency plans£49, £99 or £199 a month plus VAT, 12-month initial term£588 to £2,388 plus VAT£588 to £2,388 plus VAT
Pay monthly: Upkept£99 a month, no setup fee, 12-month initial plan£1,188£1,188

Wix and Squarespace: their UK pricing pages. Trade specialist: Websites for Tradespeople, whose package prices include VAT. Agency brochure site: Whito's May 2026 pricing data. Agency pay monthly plans: ProfileTree. Domain renewal prices vary by registrar; see costs people forget, below.

What a website costs per month and per year

Most people think about a website as a monthly bill, so here are the same options side by side. Yearly figures are simply twelve months; some providers knock a little off if you pay a year upfront.

OptionPer monthPer year
Wix Light, Core or Business, yearly plans, excluding tax£9, £16 or £25£108, £192 or £300
Squarespace Basic or Core, paid annually£12 or £17£144 or £204
Squarespace Basic or Core, paid monthly£16 or £24£192 or £288
Hosting only, for a site you already have (Krystal shared hosting, excluding VAT)£7 to £19£84 to £228
Care plan for a one-off site: updates, backups, security, small edits£25 to £51£250 to £612
Agency pay monthly plans (ProfileTree, excluding VAT)£49 to £199£588 to £2,388
Upkept, everything included£99£1,188

Care plans: Websites for Tradespeople charges £25 a month or £250 a year; Website Helper's comparison of UK WordPress maintenance providers lists rolling plans from £30 to £51 a month. Hosting and care for a one-off site are paid on top of the build. For a fuller breakdown of running costs, see how much it costs to maintain a website.

What web designers charge in the UK

Designer and agency prices vary more than anything else here, because “a website” can mean a one-page template or a fully custom build with words and photos written for you.

SourceWhat it says
Whito, May 2026 pricing dataFive-page brochure site: £1,500 to £3,000 from a freelancer, £3,000 to £5,000 from an agency. Most UK businesses pay £3,000 to £6,000. Freelancers charge £40 to £70 an hour, agencies £60 to £150.
ProfileTree, WordPress cost guideFreelancer build £700 to £4,000; agency custom build £3,500 to £12,000, both excluding VAT. Running costs £150 to £3,000 a year.
Websites for TradespeopleFixed prices including VAT: one page from £295, up to five pages from £595, larger sites from £995.
Delivered SocialFrom £895 for five pages, £1,295 for up to 15 pages and £1,595 for larger sites.
Blue Whale Media£495 plus VAT for an eight-page brochure site, £895 plus VAT for a 12-page WordPress site.

What pushes the price up

The cheapest way to get a website

If money is the only measure, a free plan is cheapest. Wix has one, but a free site carries Wix branding and can't use your own domain until you pay for a premium plan. Squarespace has no free plan, only a 14-day trial. The cheapest paid option we found from the big builders is Wix Light at £9 a month on a yearly plan, plus tax.

Self-built WordPress can cost little more than hosting and a domain, but it costs time instead. ProfileTree estimates a first-time builder needs 40 to 80 hours for a five to eight page business site, and two to four hours a month to keep it updated. At £40 an hour, their example, that first build is £1,600 to £3,200 of your time.

So the honest answer: cheapest in money is a DIY builder. Cheapest in time is paying someone else. Which is cheaper overall depends on what an evening of your time is worth.

Costs people forget

Where Upkept sits

Upkept is £99 a month with no setup fee: £1,188 a year. That's more than a DIY builder and far less upfront than an agency. It sits in the middle of the pay monthly range, and the difference is the changes: unlimited, done by chat, rather than an allowance of hours. Hosting, SSL, security, daily backups and UK support are all in the price. There's a 12-month initial plan, then it's month to month.

When we aren't the best value: if you enjoy building and editing a site yourself, a £9 to £25 a month builder costs less. If you need an online shop or a booking system built into your site, a builder plan that includes them, or an agency, fits better. Upkept builds brochure sites, and links out to the booking or ordering tool you already use.

See what £99 a month covers

Sources

Prices were read from each company's own UK website on 15 October 2026. They change, so check before you buy.

  1. Wix plans: Free £0, Light £9, Core £16, Business £25 and Business Elite £119 a month; yearly subscriptions paid in full; prices exclude applicable taxes; free domain voucher for one year on most premium plans.
  2. Squarespace pricing: Basic £12, Core £17, Plus £29 and Advanced £79 a month paid annually; £16, £24, £36 and £89 paid monthly; 14-day free trial, no free plan; card rates from 2.0% + £0.25 on Basic and Core.
  3. Websites for Tradespeople pricing: Starter from £295, Essentials from £595, Business from £995, prices including VAT; website care £25 a month or £250 a year; hosting £15 a month or £150 a year.
  4. Whito: website design costs UK 2026: May 2026 pricing data for freelancer and agency builds, hourly rates, copywriting and running costs.
  5. ProfileTree: WordPress website cost UK breakdown: Build costs by route, running costs, and DIY time of 40 to 80 hours.
  6. ProfileTree: web design monthly packages: Starter from £49, Growth from £99 and Pro from £199 a month excluding VAT, 12-month initial term.
  7. Delivered Social: web design for tradespeople: From £895, £1,295 and £1,595.
  8. Blue Whale Media: how much does a website cost: £495 + VAT, £895 + VAT and £1,500 + VAT brochure builds.
  9. Krystal hosting: Shared hosting from £7 to £19 a month excluding VAT on monthly billing (Amethyst, Ruby, Emerald).
  10. Website Helper: WordPress maintenance price comparison: UK maintenance plans listed from £30 to £51 a month, with one from £150.
  11. Fasthosts domain names: .co.uk £1 for the first year, then £12.83 a year; prices exclude VAT.
FAQ

Website cost questions

How much does a website cost per month in the UK?

On Wix and Squarespace's main website plans, £9 to £25 a month when you pay for a year upfront (prices checked on 15 October 2026). Pay monthly plans from an agency run from £49 to £199 a month plus VAT at ProfileTree, one of the agencies we checked. Upkept is £99 a month with everything included.

How much does a website cost per year?

£108 to £300 a year on Wix and Squarespace's main plans paid yearly, before any VAT and your own time. A one-off build costs its build price in the first year, then hosting and care: one trades specialist charges £400 a year for both. Upkept is £1,188 a year.

How much should a small business website cost?

Most small businesses need a few pages: what you do, where you work, proof that you're good and a way to get in touch. Published UK prices for that start at £295 to £995 with a fixed-price trade specialist. Whito's May 2026 figures put a five-page brochure site at £1,500 to £3,000 from a freelancer and £3,000 to £5,000 from an agency. Running costs come on top.

Is £99 a month expensive for a website?

Next to a DIY builder, yes: you're paying for someone else to build, host, secure and change the site. Next to a typical agency build plus maintenance it costs less upfront and, on Whito's figures, less over three years. A fixed-price trade site with a care plan costs less again, but changes beyond small edits are extra.

Do I have to pay VAT on a website?

Website services from a VAT registered business carry VAT at the standard 20% rate. Some providers quote prices without it, so check before you compare. Upkept's terms say its prices include VAT where applicable.

Why do quotes for the same website vary so much?

Because 'a website' covers very different jobs: a template with your logo on it, or custom design with copywriting and photography. Whito's figures show that copywriting, photography and SEO often add 30 to 50% to a quoted price.

Related

Next steps

Let's get you online.

Find your domain, answer a few questions, and have a proper website live by this time tomorrow.